11. Apocalypticism 2021

11th Enoch Seminar Meeting – Apocalypticism: History, Method, and Reception

Online – 23-27 May, 2021

Chairs: Loren Stuckenbruck, Gabriele Boccaccini

Secretary: Joshua Scott


Register here: (Registration will open soon!)

The main sessions and keynote addresses will be hosted on Zoom with Zoom Link A. Breakout sessions will meet on Zoom with their respective Zoom links (B, C, or D). Registered participants will receive the Zoom links immediately prior to the event.

Provisional Schedule

All times are based on Eastern Standard time

DAY 1: SUNDAY 23 May, 2021

9:00am-9:15am:  Welcome (Loren Stuckenbruck)

9:15am-10:30am:  Panel Discussion, “Uppsala and Its Legacy: 40 Years Along”

Gabriele Boccaccini (Chair), David Hellholm, George Nickelsburg, John J. Collins, Adela Yarbro Collins

10:30am-11:00am:  ***Break***

11:00am-12:30pm:  Panel Discussion,“Contemporary Developments in the Study of Apocalypticism”

John J. Collins (Chair)

12:30pm-12:45pm:  Presentation of the Conference (Loren Stuckenbruck)

12:45pm-2:00pm:  ***Break***

2:00pm-3:00pm:  GROUP 1: “Apocalypses, Method, and Reception”

Keynote: Hindy Najman (Univ. of Oxford), “Time, Wisdom and Prophecy – Deconstructing Categories”

3:00pm-3:15pm:  ***Break***

3:15pm-4:45pm:  Breakout Sessions

   Session 1 (Grp 1, Sec 1): Zoom Link B

Chair: Jason Zurawski (Univ. of Michigan – Ann Arbor)

Meredith Warren (Univ. of Sheffield), “Rape, Jokes, Sexual Violence, and Empire in Revelation and This Is The End (2013)”

Crispin Fletcher-Louis (Univ. of Gloucestershire), “Daniel, the ‘one like a son of man,’ and a new paradigm for the genre ‘apocalypse’”

   Session 2 (Grp 3, Sec 1): Zoom Link C

Chair: Gabriella Gelardini (Nord Univ.)

Peter Juhas (), “The Visions of Zechariah: A Case of Liminal Apocalyptic”

Madhavi Nevader (Univ. of St. Andrews), “The Book of Ezekiel: Between Academia and Apocalyptic”

   Session 3 (Grp 5, Sec 1): Zoom Link D

Chair: Adela Yarbro Collins (Yale Divinity School)

Harry O. Maier (Vancouver School of Theology), “‘Hell frightens usefully’: The Various Uses of Apocalypses and Apocalyptic in Antiquity”

Jared Ludlow (Brigham Young Univ.), “Exploring Testamentary Literature in Conversation with Christian Apocalyptic Literature”

DAY 2: MONDAY 24 MAY, 2021

9:00am-9:15am:  Welcome (Loren Stuckenbruck)

9:15am-10:00am:  Panel Discussion, Recap of DAY 1 (Chair: Lorenzo DiTommaso)

10:00am-11:00am:  GROUP 2: “Apocalypses in their Ancient Mediterranean Contexts”

Keynote: Jan Bremmer (Univ. of Groningen), “Jewish Apocalypticism in the late Roman Republic and Early Principate” 

11:00am-11:30am:  ***Break***

11:30am-1:00pm:  Breakout Sessions

     Session 4 (Grp 1, Sec 2): Zoom Link B

Chair: Al Baumgarten (Bar Ilan Univ.)

Lester Grabbe (Univ. of Hull – Emer.), “Apocalypse Now: Toward a Revised Definition, with Persian Examples”

Alexander Kulik (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem), “Gilayon in the Apocalyptic Paradigm: Rethinking Early Jewish Revelatory Tradition”

   Session 5 (Grp 3, Sec 2): Zoom Link C

Chair: Gabriella Gelardini (Nord Univ.)

Ryan Stokes (Carson Newman College), “Encountering Evil in Early Jewish and Christian Ascents”

Benjamin Wright (Lehigh Univ.), “Some Modalities of Revelation in Second Temple Judaism”

   Session 6 (Grp 5, Sec 2): Zoom Link D

Chair: Liv Lied (Norwegian School of Theology)

Christfried Böttrich (Univ. of Greifwald), “The Historical Setting of the Apocryphal ‘Ladder of Jacob’”

Robert Hall, “Schools, Scribes, Prophets, and Kings: ‘Apocalyptic Wisdom’ in the Ascension of Isaiah”

1:00pm-3:00pm:  ***Break***

2:00pm-3:00pm:  GROUP 3: “The Biblical Tradition”

Keynote: Martti Nissinen (Univ. of Helsinki, Finland), “Prophetic and Apocalyptic Divination: What Makes the Difference?”

3:00pm-3:30pm:  ***Break***

   Session 7 (Grp 1, Sec 3): Zoom Link B

Chair: Jason Zurawski (Univ. of Michigan – Ann Arbor)

Garrick Allen (Univ. of Glasgow), “Manuscripts of Apocalypse and/as Reception History”

James Crossley (St. Mary’s Univ.), “Political Apocalypticism and Millenarianism in the Study of Christian Origins: ‘Myths of Innocence’ or ‘Primitive Rebellion’?”

   Session 8 (Grp 4, Sec 1): Zoom Link C

Chair: Jim VanderKam (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Matthias Henze (Rice Univ.), “The Place of Early Jewish Apocalypses in Second Temple Literature: Contextualizing 2 Baruch”

Jennie Grillo (Univ. of Notre Dame), “Tours of hell and heaven in the Additions to Daniel”

   Session 9 (Grp 5, Sec 3): Zoom Link D

Chair: Adela Yarbro Collins (Yale Divinity School)

April DeConick (Rice Univ.), “The Social Practice of Gnostic Secrecy and
Revelation”

Dylan Burns (Univ. of Amsterdam),  “Is Gnostic Dualism Apocalyptic Dualism?”

DAY 3: TUESDAY 25 MAY, 2021

09:00am-09:15am:  Welcome (Loren Stuckenbruck)

09:15am-09:45am:  Panel Discussion, Recap of DAY 2 (Chair: Loren Stuckenbruck)

09:45am-11:00am:  Panel Discussion, “New Perspectives in the Study of Apocalypticism”

Gabriele Boccaccini and Lorenzo DiTommaso (Chairs), Robyn Whitaker (TBD), Olivia Stewart Lester (TBD), Ben Reynolds (TBD), Luca Arcari (TBD), Hillel Newman (TBD)

11:00am-11:30am:  ***Break***

11:30am-1:00pm:  Breakout Sessions

   Session 10 (Grp 2, Sec 1): Zoom Link B

Chair: John J. Collins (Yale Divinity School)

Ted Erho (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. of Munich), “Antiquarian Prophecy and the Rise of Apocalyptic”

Domenico Agostini (Tel Aviv Univ.), “Reassessing the Zoroastrian Apocalypse between History and Eschatology”

   Session 11 (Grp 4, Sec 2): Zoom Link C

Chair: Kathy Ehrensperger (Univ. Potsdam)

Grant Macaskill (Univ. of Aberdeen), “Locating the Slavonic and Ethiopic Enoch Literature in Relation to the Development of the New Testament Writings”

Emma Wasserman (Rutgers Univ.), “What is Paul’s Apocalypticism? Towards a Minimalist Definition”

   Session 12 (Grp 5, Sec 4): Zoom Link D

Chair: Liv Lied (Norwegian School of Theology)

Tobias Nicklas (University of Regensburg), “Christliche Apokalypsen und Neubestimmung von Zeit und Geschichte”

Witold Witakowski (Uppsala Univ.), “The Book of the Mysteries of the Heaven and the Earth”

1:00pm-2:00pm:  ***Break***

2:00pm-3:00pm:  GROUP 4 “Second Temple Judaism and Christian Origins”

Keynote: Annette Yoshiko Reed (New York University),
“Away from a Definition of Apocalyptic”

3:00pm-3:30pm:  ***Break***

3:30pm-5:00pm:  Breakout Sessions

   Session 13 (Grp 2, Sec 2): Zoom Link B

Chair: John J. Collins (Yale Divinity School)

Kylie Crabbe (Australia Catholic Univ.), “Space and Time in Hesiod’s Works and Days”

Paul Kosmin (Harvard Univ.), “Enochic Geography in Its Hellenistic Context”

   Session 14 (Grp 4, Sec 3): Zoom Link C

Chair: Deborah Forger (Univ. of Michigan – Ann Arbor)

Stefan Beyerle (Univ. of Greifswald), “Messianism and Apocalypticism from the Edge of Judaism and Christianity”

Emmanouela Grypeou (Stockholm Univ.), “Lost in Afterlife? Mapping the ‘Hidden’ Apocalypses of Late Antique Christian Hagiography: invention, re-invention, adaptation and transformation for a genre”

   Session 15 (Grp 6, Sec 2): Zoom Link D

Chair: Esther Chazon (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem)

Sarit Kattan Gribetz (Fordham Univ.), “Gender and Jerusalem in the Apocalyptic Tradition”

Yakir Paz (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem), “‘Until the Great Day of Judgement’: Traces of Apocalypticism in the Incantation Bowls”

DAY 4: WEDNESDAY 26 MAY, 2021

9:00am-9:15am:  Welcome (Loren Stuckenbruck

9:15am-10:00am:  Panel Discussion, Recap of DAY 3 (Chair: Gabriele Boccaccini)

10:00am-11:00am:  GROUP 5: “Late-Antique Christianity”

Keynote: Lorenzo DiTommaso (Concordia Univ. Montréal) “Late Antique Apocalypticism” 

11:00am-11:30am:  ***Break***

11:30am-1:00pm:  Breakout Sessions

   Session 16 (Grp 2, Sec 3): Zoom Link B

Chair: John J. Collins (Yale Divinity School)

Giovanni Bazzana (Harvard Divinity School), “The Politics of Apocalypticism: From Judea to Rome and Back Again”

Jonathan Ben-Dov (Tel Aviv Univ.), “Jewish Apocalyptic Literature and the Hellenistic Context”

   Session 17 (Group 4, Sec 4): Zoom Link C

Chair: Kathy Ehrensperger (Postdam Univ.)

Karina Martin Hogan (Fordham Univ.), “Time and Temptation in 4 Ezra”

David Hamidović (Univ. of Lausanne), “The Apocalyptic Imagination and the History of Imagination since the Last Decades”

   Session 18 (Grp 6, Sec 1): Zoom Link D

Chair: Esther Chazon (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem) (TBD)

Lawrence Schiffman (New York Univ.), “Were the Rabbis Apocalyptic?”

Martha Himmelfarb (Princeton Univ.), “Sefer Hekhalot (3 Enoch),
Apocalyptic Tours, and Enoch Traditions”

1:00pm-2:00pm:  ***Break***

2:00pm-3:00pm:  GROUP 6 “Rabbinic Judaism”

Keynote: Ra’anan Boustan (Princeton Univ.), “The Apocalyptic Tradition in Late Antique Judaism: The Dynamis of Rabbinization, from Neutralization to New Creation”

3:00pm-3:30pm:  ***Break***

3:30pm-5:00pm:  Breakout Sessions

   Session 19 (Grp 1, Sec 4): Zoom Link B

Chair: Jason Zurawski (Univ. of Michigan – Ann Arbor)

Anthony Keddie (Univ. of British Columbia), “Everyday Apocalypticism: Apocalyptic Studies After the Quotidian Turn”

Gerbern Oegema (McGill Univ.), “Apocalypses and Apocalypticism: Ancient, Jewish-Christian, or Universal?”

   Session 20 (Grp 4, Sec 5): Zoom Link C

Chair: Deborah Forger (Univ. of Michigan-Ann Arbor)

Ben Reynolds (Tyndale Univ.), “The Necessity of Form and Spatial Content in Apocalypses and the Apocalyptic Framework of the Gospel of John”

Cecilia Wassén (Uppsala Univ.), “Healing at the End of Days: The Significance of Jesus’ Encounters with the Sick, Impure, and Demon Possessed”

   Session 21 (Grp 7, sec 1): Zoom Link D

Chair: Isaac W. Oliver (Bradley Univ.)

Stephen Shoemaker (Univ. of Oregon), “Is the Qur’an Apocalyptic?”

Zishan Ghaffar (Univ. of Paderborn), “Islam – Muhammad and the Qur’an in lite of an apocalyptic era”