Sunday, May 22 Monday, May 23 Tuesday, May 24 Wednesday, May 25
8:00-9:00am   Breakfast for out-of-town participants Breakfast for out-of-town participants Breakfast for out-of-town participants
9:00-10:30am   Session 1

History and Cosmos

·     Elena Dugan (Princeton) “A (More) Elegant Universe:

The Astronomical Book against its Seleucid Context”

·     Kyle Roark (FSU) “Why is Watchers Concerned with Antediluvian History?: Native Competition Over the Origins of Civilization and the Rhetoric of Watchers

·     Jason Ford (Rice) “The Eschatological Plan of the Apocalypse of Abraham: Judgment, Time, and Self-Identity”

Session 4

Intermediaries and Prophets

·  Carson Bay (FSU) “ἄγγελοι and δαίμονες: Locating Flavius Josephus’s Supernatural Vocabulary”

·  Jacob A Lollar (FSU) “Of Lawgivers, Priests and Prophets: Philo and the Alexandrian Jews as an Allegory of Moses and the Israelites in the De Vita Mosis

·  Joshua Falconer (Catholic University of America) “Spectres of the Ethiopic Book of Jubilees in the Qurʾānic Jinn”

Session 7

Nachleben of Early Jewish Traditions

·   Bradley N. Rice (McGill) “From the Watchers to the Sethites to the Magi: Reinterpretations of Genesis in the Syriac Revelation of the Magi

·   Ilona Gerbakher (Columbia University) “The Throne of Iblīs is Upon the Waters: Discovering Chaos, The Dark Merkavah, and the Savage God in Islam”

·   Sarah Fein (Brandeis University) “Such a Time as This: Women and Resistance in the Early Jewish Imagination”

10:30-11:00am   Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00am-12:30pm   Session 2

Burial Practices, Eschatology and the Resurrected Body

·  G. Anthony Keddie (UT-Austin) “The Lives of the Prophets and the Archaeology of Burials in Early Roman Judaea: Class Distinctions between Life and Death”

·  Christopher Brenna (Marquette) “The Heavenly Warrior Tradition and Eschatological Journey in Joseph and Aseneth

·  Tyler Stewart (Marquette University) “The Resurrection Apologetic of 1 Corinthians 15 in the Context of Adamic Traditions”

Session 5

Torah and Philosophy

·  Jesse Peterson (University of Durham) “Is Coming Into Existence Always a Harm? Qoheleth in Dialogue with David Benatar”

·  Rebecca Harris (Rice) “Torah and Transformation: The Centrality of the Torah in the Eschatology of 2 Baruch”

·  Ethan Schwartz (Harvard) “From the Torah of Life to the Gospel of Eternal Life: The Deuteronomistic Framework of John’s Realized Eschatology”

Session 8

Engaging Others

·  Barbara K.M.M.O. Holcátová (Charles University in Prague) “Reading Pre-Islamic References in the Quran”

·  María Enid Rodríguez (CUA) “Talking Back to God…or Not: Mary’s Response in Luke 1:26-38 and Q. 19:16-22 and Its Reception History”

·   Rufino H. Dango (Notre Dame); “lahā mā kasabat wa-lakum maa kasabtum (Q2:134), Exploring the Qur’anic Concept of Individual Responsibility as an Allusive Critique to the Alleged Concept of Predestination of its Jewish and Christian Audience”

12:30-1:30pm   Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:30-3:00pm   Lecture – L. Michael White (UT-Austin) “Jewish Synagogues of the Diaspora and the Question of Synagogue Origins:  Looking Back after Half-a-Century” Lecture – Matthias Henze (Rice University) “The Old Testament Pseudepigrapha in Modern Research” Lecture – Na’ama Pat-El (UT-Austin) “The Linguistic Dating of (Biblical) Texts”
3:00-3:30pm   Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
3:30-5:00pm   Session 3

DSS and Rewritten Bible

·     Christina Bryant (Brite) “’Death is a Fearful Thing’: An Intertextual Reading of the Female Personification of Death in 4Q184 and Carlos Schwabe’s The Death of the Gravedigger”

·     Giancarlo P. Angulo (FSU) “Speaking Righteousness: The Teacher of Righteousness, Collective Memory, and Tradition at Qumran”

·     Michael Gabizon (McMaster University) “The Development of the Matrilineal Principle in Ezra-Nehemiah, Jubilees, and Acts”

Session 6

Community and Narratives

·   Nathan Hays (Baylor University) “Orphanhood and Parenthood in Joseph and Aseneth

·   Rodney Caruthers II (University of Michigan) “Jewish Narrative Composition and Authorial Commentary”

·   Simon Krause-Heiber (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg: Duke Divinity School) “The Theological Character of the Old Latin Version of Esther”


Session 8

Panel Discussion: Establishing a Research Agenda

·   Jonathan Kaplan (UT-Austin), moderator

·   Kelley Coblentz-Bautch (St. Edward’s University)

·   Brent C. Landau (UT-Austin)

·   Song-Mi (Suzie) Park (Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary)

6:00-9:00pm Dinner for presenters, Welcome Address, and Desert Reception Dinner for presenters Dinner for presenters Dinner for presenters