Rome 2018 — Schedule

Schedule

 

*All presentations will be held in Casa Schwarz, 00186 Rome.

 

Sunday, 17 June

13:00 – 16:00  Registration at Casa Santa Lucia Filippini

            Meet at 16:15 in the lobby of Casa Santa Lucia Filippini to walk together to Casa Schwarz

 

17:00  Welcome & Opening (Session 1)

Session Chair: Kathy Ehrensperger

Gabriele Boccaccini, “Women’s Contribution to Second Temple Jewish Studies: From Lucrezia Tornabuoni to the Present”

Shayna Sheinfeld, “Gender and Second Temple Judaism: Challenges & Possibilities”

Respondent: Matthew Anderson

 

20:00   Dinner

Address: La Tavernetta 48, Via degli Spagnoli 48

Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

Monday, 18 June

09:00 – 10:45  Session 2

Session Chair: Gabriele Boccaccini

A.-J. Levine, “Women Itinerants, Jesus of Nazareth, and Historical-Critical Approaches: Reevaluating the Consensus”

Respondent: William S. Campbell

 

11:15 – 13:00  Session 3

Session Chair: Shayna Sheinfeld

Kathy Ehrensperger, “Paul, the Man: Enigmatic Images”

Respondent:

 

13:00 – 14:30  Lunch

Address: La Tavernetta 48, Via degli Spagnoli 48
Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

14:30 – 16:15  Session 4 – Short Papers

        Session 4.1

Session Chair: Gabriele Boccaccini

Jessica Keady, “Masculinities and the Men of the Qumran Communities: Re-Evaluating the Ideals of Purification, Power and Performance in the Dead Sea Scrolls”

Gerbern Oegema, “Female Authorship in Jewish Antiquity?”

Jacqueline Vayntrub, “The Three Tamars, the Genesis Apocryphon, and the Recovery of a Botanical Motif”

Anna Cwikla, “Sight of a Woman: The Rape of Bilhah and Ancient Theories of Sin”

 

        Session 4.2

Session Chair: Kathy Ehrensperger

Sara Parks, “Nixing the Niche: Moving Women from the Margins in Second Temple Jewish Scholarship”

Joshua Scott, “Gender and Paul’s Apocalyptic Communities: Gal 3:28 and 1 Cor 11:10 as Case Studies”

Sarah E.G. Fein, “From Pain to Redemption: 1 Timothy 2:15 in its Jewish Context”

 

16:45 – 18:30  Session 5

Session Chair: Francis Borchardt

Tal Ilan, “Pheroras’ Wife: A Pharisee Woman”

Respondent: Daniel Boyarin

 

20:00  Dinner on your own

 

Tuesday, 19 June

09:00 – 10:45  Session 6

Session Chair: Gabriele Boccaccini

Betsy Halpern-Amaru, “The Empowerment of Women in the Book of Jubilees: Considerations and Reconsiderations”

Respondent: Gerbern Oegema

 

11:15 – 13:00  Session 7 – Short Papers

Session Chair: Shayna Sheinfeld

Chontel Syfox, “Transcending Gender Limitations: Rebekah’s Usurpation of the Patriarchal Role in the Book of Jubilees”

Daniel Vorpahl, “The Reinforcement of Patriarchy and the (De)Construction of Gender Roles in Jubilees’ Reception of the Jacob-Esau-Narrative”

Moshe Taube, “Asher’s daughter and Nebuchadnezzar’s wife: two women who significantly affected Jewish History and made their way from Midrashic Literature into Russian Chronicles”

 

13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
            Address: La Tavernetta 48, Via degli Spagnoli 48

Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

16:00 – 19:00  Field Trip – Roman Marketplace

We will meet to walk to the Roman Forum together. Free of charge for participants, spouses, and children.

 

19:00  Dinner in the Jewish Ghetto

Address: La Taverna Del Ghetto, Via del Portico d’Ottavia 8
Walking from the Forum. Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

Wednesday, 20 June

09:00 – 10:45  Session 8

Session Chair: Shayna Sheinfeld

Annette Yoshiko Reed, “Gendering Revealed Knowledge? Prophesy, Positionality, and Perspective in Jewish Apocalyptic and Related Literatures”

Respondent: Catherine Bonesho

 

11:15 – 13:00  Session 9 – Short Papers

       Session 9.1

Session Chair: Jacqueline Vayntrub

Francis Borchardt, “The Framing of Female Knowledge in the Prologue of the Sibylline Oracles”

Hanna Tervanotko, “Women and Divination in the Jewish Texts of the Second Temple Era”

Gillian Glass, “Sense and Sensibility: Aseneth’s Epiphanies”

 

        Session 9.2

Session Chair: Joshua Scott

Andrew Higginbotham, “Melek v’lo Malcha: A Proposed Herodian Background for Sifre Devarim 157”

Gabriella Gelardini, “Travesty in the 1st Jewish-Roman War”

Anders Klostergaard Petersen, “Dismantling the Judaism-Hellenism Binary in the Context of Judaic Notions of Gender and Sexuality during Late Second Temple Jewish Religion”

 

13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
            Address: La Tavernetta 48, Via degli Spagnoli 48

Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

14:30 – 17:00  Session 10

Session Chair: Kathy Ehrensperger

Adele Reinhartz, “Women and Gender in the Gospel of John.”

Respondent: Ekkehard W. Stegemann

 

18.00  Panel Discussion at the Pontificio Istituto Biblico, “Jewish Jesus Research and the Questions of Christology”

Address: Piazza della Pilotta 35

Followed by a drinks reception with vegetarian finger food

 

20:00  Dinner on your own

 

Thursday, 21 June

09:00 – 10:45  Session 11

Session Chair: Shayna Sheinfeld

Angela Standhardtinger, “Female Officiants in Second Temple Judaism.”

Respondent: Meredith J.C. Warren

 

11:15 – 12:00  Session 12 – Closing Thoughts

Session Chairs: Gabriele Boccaccini, Kathy Ehrensperger, and Shayna Sheinfeld

 

12:00 – 13:30  Lunch
            Address: La Tavernetta 48, Via degli Spagnoli 48

Participants, spouses, and children welcome

 

14.30  Optional Field Trip: Jewish Catacombs

Limited Availability, €20 p.p. for transportation and entry donation

 

Refreshments during the conference sessions are kindly provided by Prof. Schwarz.