Present and Future Perspectives on the Study of Second Temple Judaism in Ibero-America (2022)

A Virtual International Conference – Jan 31-Feb 3, 2022

Chairs: Gabriele Boccaccini (Frankel Institute for Advanced Studies-University of Michigan), Magdalena Díaz Araujo (Universidad Nacional de La Rioja / Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Argentina), Paulo Augusto de Souza Nogueira (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, Brazil), César Carbullanca (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile), Vicente Dobroruka (Universidade de Brasília), Juan Alberto Casas (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)

Language: Spanish/Portugal

This international congress proposes to bring together forty scholars from Latin America and the Iberian Peninsula, as well as researchers from those countries residing in North America, to address present and future perspectives on the study of Second Temple Judaism.

The study of the history, practices, and beliefs of Second Temple Judaism constitutes a vast field of research in Ibero-America. Under the auspices of the Enoch Seminar, the Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, and the Universidad Nacional de La Rioja, this seminar will bring together leading scholars to share their work and participate in a conversation about the present and future prospects of the field. Specialists in Biblical Studies, Judaic Studies, Classics Studies, and early Christianism have been invited to attend.

From the different approaches and themes (historical, critical-philological, literary, theological, gender perspectives, semiotics, reception in art and popular culture, apocalyptic and apocalypticism, mysticism, among others), various textual fields can be approached: Old and New Testament, Jewish and Christian Apocalypses, Old and New Testament Pseudepigrapha and Apocrypha, Dead Sea Scrolls, Targumim, Rabbinic Literature, Nag Hammadi Texts, Classical Literature, Hellenistic and Roman authors, among other diverse sources linked to Second Temple Judaism.

ZOOM REGISTRATION INFORMATION COMING SOON!

For more information, contact the congress secretaries, Carlos Eduardo Mattos, Patricio Eade, and María Valenzuela: congresojstiberoamerica@gmail.com

Support the Enoch Seminar

Registration is free but $20 or more donation is welcome in support of the international activities of the Enoch Seminar.

Donate here: http://enochseminar.org/donations

Provisional Schedule

MONDAY, January 31, 2022

9:00am – 9:45am — Welcome & Introduction to the Conference

Hommage to distinguished scholars for their contributions to the Studies in Second Temple Judaism in Iberoamerica

9:45am – 10:00am — Break

10:00am – 11:30am — Session 1

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

11:30am – 11:45am — Break

11:45am – 1:15pm — Session 2

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

1:15pm – 2:30pm — Break

2:30pm – 4:00pm — Session 3

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

TUESDAY, February 1, 2022

9:00am – 9:45am — Recap Session

9:45am – 10:00am — Break

10:00am – 11:30am — Session 4

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

11:30am – 11:45am — Break

11:45am – 1:15pm — Session 5

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

1:15pm – 2:30pm — Break

2:30pm – 4:00pm — Session 6

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

WEDNESDAY, February 2, 2022

9:00am – 9:45am — Recap Session

9:45am – 10:00am — Break

10:00am – 11:30am — Session 7

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

11:30am – 11:45am — Break

11:45am – 1:15pm — Session 8

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

1:15pm – 2:30pm — Break

2:30pm – 4:00pm — Session 9

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

THURSDAY, February 3, 2022

9:00am – 9:45am — Recap Session

9:45am – 10:00am — Break

10:00am – 11:30am — Session 10

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

11:30am – 11:45am — Break

11:45am – 1:15pm — Session 11

PANEL (4 papers, 10 min. each + 10 min. responses + 40 min. discussion)

1:15pm – 2:30pm — Break

2:30pm – 3:45pm — Wrap-Up Session (The Chairs and The Frankel Institute Fellows + general discussion)

3:45pm – 4:00pm — Conclusions (15 min.)

Confirmed Participants

1.       Carlos A. Segovia (Saint-Louis University / Universidad Camilo José Cela / Universidad Loyola, Spain / USA)

2.       Sofía Torallas Tovar (University of Chicago, Spain / USA)

3.       Alejandro Botta (Boston University, Argentina / USA)

4.       Lautaro Roig Lanzillota (University of Groningen / Royal Netherlands Institute in Rome, Spain / Netherlands / Italy)

5.       Jaime Vázquez Allegue (Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain)

6.       Juan Pedro Monferrer Sala (Universidad de Córdoba, Spain)

7.       Pablo A. Torijano (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

8.       Nuria Calduch Benages (Pontifical Gregorian University, Spain / Italy)

9.       Fernando Bermejo Rubio (UNED Madrid, Spain)

10.   Eugenio Gómez Segura (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

11.   Carmen Bernabé Ubieta (Universidad de Deusto, Spain)

12.   Elvira Martín Contreras (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain)

13.   Lorena Miralles Maciá (Universidad de Granada, Spain)

14.   Mercedes Navarro Puerta (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)

15.   Esperanza Macarena García García (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

16.   Carlos Gil Arboil (Universidad de Deusto, Spain)

17.   Santiago Guijarro Oporto (Universidad Pontificia de Salamanca, Spain)

18.   Adolfo Roitman (Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the Book, The Israel Museum)

19.   Daniel Fainstein (Universidad Hebraica, Argentina, Mexico)

20.   Elisabeth Cook (Universidad Bíblica Latinoamericana, Costa Rica)

21.   Francisco García Bazán (CONICET – Academia Nacional de Ciencias de Buenos Aires)

22.   Pablo Andiñach (Universidad de Buenos Aires – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Argentina)

23.   Marta Alesso (CONICET – Universidad Nacional de La Pampa)

24.   Pablo Ubierna (CONICET – Universidad de Buenos Aires)

25.   Francisco Naishtat (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

26.   Rodrigo Laham-Cohen (CONICET – Universidad Nacional de San Martín)

27.   Mariano Troiano (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo)

28.   Héctor Francisco (CONICET – Universidad de Buenos Aires)

29.   Paola Druille (CONICET – Universidad Nacional de La Pampa)

30.   René Krüger (ISEDET, Argentina)

31.   Juan José Barreda (ISEDET, Perú / Argentina)

32.   Paulo Augusto de Souza Nogueira (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, Brazil)

33.   Elizangela Soares (Universidade Metodista de Sao Paulo)

34.   Odja Barros (Faculdade EST, Brazil)

35.   Ana Claudia Figueroa (Brazil)

36.   Isaac Oliver (Bradley University)

37.   César Carbullanca (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

38.   Maricel Mena López (Universidad de Santo Tomás, Bogotá)